HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge.
[…] Where one construction of a statute would raise "serious constitutional doubts," it is "incumbent upon [courts] to read the statute to eliminate those doubts so long as such a reading is not plainly contrary to the intent of Congress." United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 78,
In Brown, however, the statute included a definition of the proscribable material that mimicked the Miller language but left out the "sexual conduct" requirement. See Brown, 131 S.Ct. at 2732-33. Here, by contrast, § 48 simply uses the word "obscene." Moreover, the legislative history is, unsurprisingly for a deliberative body, variable, hence debatable. On the one hand, the Findings state that "many animal videos are obscene in the sense that the depictions, taken as a whole — (A) appeal to the prurient interest in sex; (B) are patently offensive; and (C) lack serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value." Pub.L. No. 111-294, 124 Stat. 3177, § 2(6)(A)-(C) (2010).